PRIVACY POLICY

  • Introduction
  • Collection and Use
  • Disclosure
  • Data quality and security
  • Access and correction
  • Anonymity
  • Openness and Privacy Enquiries

Introduction

Howard Ghedia accountancy is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and complies in every respect with the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy relates to the personal information we hold.

Collection and Use

We only collect the personal information necessary to approve you as a franchisee, establish and administer your franchise. This information includes details such as your name, the name of your Company or business, address, contact details and other details that we need to know in order to process and complete your franchise application in line with current legislation.

Disclosure

With your consent we may disclose your personal information to others. This may include members of your staff, your accountant, solicitor or other professional advisors.
We may use your personal information to inform you about other products and services available from Prompt Group and its associates. You may ask us not to send this type of material to you.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is current and protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access and Correction

Your personal information held by us is available on request. Any errors brought to our attention will be promptly corrected.

Anonymity

You may deal with us anonymously where it is practicable to do so, such as making a general enquiry.

Openness and Privacy Enquiries

Privacy related enquiries or concerns should be directed to:

Privacy Officer

Howard Ghedia Accountancy

PO Box 7173

Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

Alternatively, you can email howard@howardghedia.com.au.

More information on privacy in general is available from The Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner website – www.privacy.gov.au.